2017 North American Iron Workers/IMPACT Labor-Management Conference

 

  • Sunday, March 19, 2017

    SUNDAY, March 19, 2017

     

    Registration Open (10:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.)

    Exhibit Hall (10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.)

    Tours of IW Local 229 Training Center (10:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m. and 2:00 p.m.)

    Welcome Reception and Networking (6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)

    Dinner (7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  • Monday, March 20, 2017

    MONDAY, March 20, 2017

     

    Registration Open (6:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

    Exhibit Hall Open (6:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.)

    Continental Breakfast (6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.)

     

    GENERAL SESSION

     

    Singing of the U.S. and Canadian National Anthems (7:30 a.m.)

    The Main Attraction

     

    Safety Moment (7:45 a.m.)

    Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Labor Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    Conference Begins! (7:50 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.)

    Kevin Hilton, Chief Executive Officer, IMPACT

    Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Labor Co-Chair, IMPACT

    William Brown, Chairman, Ben Hur Construction Co.; Management Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    It’s a Bird! It’s a Plane! It’s a DRONE! (8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.)

    Wassef Kamal, CEO, EagleLens Photography

    Jean-Mario Moril, CFO, EagleLens Photography

     

    KEYNOTE: Dr. Dale Henry – “The  Power of Attitude” (9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.)

    Dr. Dale Henry, Speaker & Author, Your Best Unlimited 

     

    Networking Coffee Break  (9:45 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.)

     

    Zero is Possible: How National Steel City Achieved Zero (10:25 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.)

    Robert Dunn, President / CEO, National Steel City, LLC

     

    Multiemployer Pension Reform Act (MPRA), Where Are We Now? (10:55 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.)

    Moderator: Jiggs Higgs, Administrator of the Pension Department, Iron Workers

     

    Business Managers Really Can Influence their Markets: How One Business Manager Used a Different Approach and Gained Significant Growth (11:10 a.m.–11:30 p.m.)

    Rich Jordan, Business Manager, Iron Workers Local 17 (Cleveland, Ohio)

     

    Presentation of the George E. Kratzer Acknowledgment of Excellence Award: Those Who Measure Succeed! (11:30 a.m. – 11:50 p.m.)

    Ron Piksa, General Secretary, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

     

    A Tribute to 2016 Apprentice Competitors (11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.)

    Lee Worley, Executive Director of Apprenticeship and Training, Iron Workers

     

    Lunch (12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.)

    Speaker: Brent Gleeson, Former U.S. Navy Seal

     

    BREAKOUT SESSIONS

    (1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 1: A Frank Discussion with Iron Workers and IMPACT Leadership (Contractors Only)

    Panelists: Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Labor Co-Chair, IMPACT

    Ron Piksa, General Secretary, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

    Bernie Evers, General Treasurer, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

    William Brown, Chairman, Ben Hur Construction Co.; Management Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    Breakout 2: “Even Steven”The Fight for Fair Contracting and Compliance

    Moderator: Chris Burger, Wage Compliance Administrator, IMPACT

    Speakers: Christopher Alund, Director - Bureau of Public Works, New York State Department of Labor

    Rebecca Clark, Regional Enforcement Coordinator, Government Contracts, U.S. Department of Labor/Wage and Hour Division

    Cinthya Guerra, Senior Investigator Advisor Western Region, U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division

    Danielle Harshman, Director of Marketing, Iron Workers Local 3 (Pittsburgh)

    Matthew Szollosi, Executive Director, ACT Ohio

     

    Breakout 3: Navigating the New Administration to Win Jobs

    Speaker: Ross Templeton, Political and Legislative Director, Iron Workers

     

    Breakout 4: Business Managers Those Who Want to Grow Must Attend!

    Speakers: Larry Brown, President, Iron Workers District Council of Southeastern States

    Reis James, Industrial Analyst, Iron Workers District Council of Southeastern States

     

    Breakout 5: Invest Right – Building Investment Trust

     Speaker: Mike Stotz, President, AFL-CIO Investment Trust Corporation

     

    (3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 6: What’s a Public-Private Partnership and Why is it Important to Me?

    Speakers: Raymond Poupore, Executive Vice President, National Construction Alliance II

    Chris Heinz, Principal, Grossman Heinz

    Alex Baghdassarian, Partner, Peckar & Abramson, P.C.

    Sharon Bland JD, CCM, President, Indigo Mid-Atlantic, LLC  

     

    Breakout 7: Millennials – Learn How to Go Beyond the Stereotypes to Communicate and Collaborate Effectively in a Multi-Generational Workplace

    Speaker: Brent Darnell, Brent Darnell International

     

    Breakout 8: Expanding Your Scope – One Contractor’s Journey

    Speaker:  Kevin Koester, President, Apex Steel, Inc.

     

    Breakout 9: Welding Economics - The Dollars and Cents Behind the Arcs and Sparks

    Speaker: John Hartnett, Director Structural and Off Shore Segments, ESAB Welding & Cutting

     

    Breakout 10: IW Safety Director Course

    Speaker: Steve Rank, Executive Director of Safety & Health, Iron Workers

     

    Breakout 11: Bolt it Right the First Time – Teaching Quality is Easier Than You Think!

    Speaker:  John O'Brien, President & CEO, Skidmore Wilhelm

     

  • Tuesday, March 21, 2017

    TUESDAY, MARCH 21, 2017

    Registration Open (6:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.)

    Continental Breakfast (6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.)

     

    GENERAL SESSION

     

    Safety Moment (7:30 a.m. – 7:35 a.m.)

    William Brown, Chairman, Ben Hur Construction Co.; Management Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    Achieving ZERO in the Toughest Environments (7:35 a.m. – 7:55 a.m.)

    Chris Buckman, Vice President of Corporate Construction, BMWC Constructors, Inc. 

     

    Amazing Technology for the IW Industry (7:55 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.)

    James Benham, JBKnowledge

     

    Business Training and Coaching (8:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.)

    Moderator: Cindy Menches, Director of Contractor Training & Development, IMPACT

    Speakers: Jodi Ellis, President/CEO, Superior Steel Erectors

    Monte Ellis, Field Operations Manager, Superior Steel Erectors

     

    Mission Possible – An Owners Panel Focused on Safety, Productivity and the IWs (9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.)

    Moderator: Thomas Brinsko, President, BIC Alliance

    Speakers: Jim Griffin, Plant Manager, Dianal America, Inc.

    Sharon Hulgan, Acrylates Production Director, The Dow Chemical Company

     

    Coffee Break (9:45 – 10:15 a.m.)

     

    Safety, Diversity and the IW's: Perspective vs. Reality (10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.)

    Moderator: Vicki O'Leary, District Representative / U.S. Safety Coordinator, Iron Workers

    Speakers: Lauren Sugerman, National Policy Director, Chicago Women In Trades

    Blue Coble, Ironworker, Iron Workers Local 75 (Phoenix)

    Ambra Melendez, Ironworker, Iron Workers Local 361 (Brooklyn)

    Sally Perez, Ironworker, Iron Workers Local 63 (Chicago) 

     

    Are You Winning the Bid or Just Bidding? (10:45 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.)

    Speaker: Pete Adams, Director of Operations, BHI Energy

     

    IMPACT Advertising & Marketing - Resources to Make Yourself Known (11:05 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.)

     

    Ironworker Safety Directors Making a Difference (11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)

    Moderator: Steve Rank, Executive Director of Safety & Health, Iron Workers

    Speakers: Paul Benson, Safety Director, Harmon, Inc.

    Rick Johnson, Director of Apprenticeship & Training, Iron Workers Local 27 (Salt Lake City, Utah)

    Mark Keith, Safety Director, Harris Davis Rebar

    Dave Otey, Regional Safety Manager, Rebar International, Inc.

    Jason Puckett, Safety Director, Patriot Erectors, Inc.

     

    2016 Mega-Project (12:00 p.m. – 12:15 p.m.)

    Astor Nyborg, Project Director of the Hebron GBS Project, Kiewit-Kvaerner Contractors

     

    Lunch (12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.)

    2016 IMPACT Project of the Year Awards

     

     

    BREAKOUT SESSIONS

    (1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 1: Putting the Pedal to the METAL – Metal Building’s Growth and Future

    Speaker: Ron Piksa, General Secretary, Iron Workers 

     

    David Beard, President, Iron Workers District Council of St. Louis and Vicinity

     

    Donald Cotchen, Vice President, Industrial Information Resources, Inc.

     

    T.K. Frahm, Project Manager II, Butler Manufacturing

     

    Sandi McCracken, Senior Manager FA-MB-MBA Programs, International Accreditation Service

     

    Daniel Walker, Senior Technical Engineer, Metal Building Manufacturers Association

     

    Breakout 2: Fab Shops – Health Care Writ Large!

    Speaker: John Bielak, Executive Director of the Shop Department, Iron Workers 

    Victor Cornelier, President, TSI / Exterior Wall Systems

     

    Breakout 3: Business Planning for the Business Manager – Make Your Daily Juggling Act a Little Easier

    Speakers: Timothy Speno, President and CEO, E2E Summit

     

    Breakout 4: Where is the Work and How to Get It

    Speaker:  Cindy Quiroz, Director, Business Strategy and Development, IMPACT

     

    Breakout 5: Stand Out From the Rest – Certifications

    Speaker: Lee Worley, Executive Director of Apprenticeship and Training, Iron Workers

     

    Breakout 6: The ELITE Work Force – Competency at Every Level, All the Time!

    Speaker: Jim Kanerva, Chief Operations Officer, Waiward Steel

     

    Breakout 7: How Will Lean Practices Give Me a Competitive Advantage?

    Speaker: David MacNeel, Principal & Lean Coach, On Point Lean Consulting, LLC

     

    Breakout 8: Voluntary Air Sampling Program

    Speaker: Jim Kegebein, President, Kegebein Consulting

  • Wednesday, March 22, 2017 (IRONWORKERS ONLY)

    WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22, 2017 (IRONWORKERS ONLY)