2018 North American Iron Workers / IMPACT Conference

 

  • Sunday, February 11, 2018

    SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2018

    Registration Open (10:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.)

    Exhibit Hall (10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.)

    Welcome Reception (6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)

    Dinner (7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  • Monday, February 12, 2018

     

    MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2018

    Registration Open (6:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

    Exhibit Hall Open (6:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.)

    Continental Breakfast (6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.)

     

    GENERAL SESSION

     

    Singing of the U.S. and Canadian National Anthems (7:30 a.m.)

    Osceola County School for the Arts - Chamber Choir

     

    Safety Moment (7:45 a.m.)

    Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Labor Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    Conference Begins! (7:50 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.)

    Kevin Hilton, Chief Executive Officer, IMPACT

    Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Labor Co-Chair, IMPACT

    William Brown, CEO, Ben Hur Construction Co.; Management Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    The IW Mobile App Rocks! (8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.)

    Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Ironworker Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    KEYNOTE: Keni Thomas, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Ranger (retired) (8:45 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.)

     

    NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)                                                  

     

    Diverse Contractors Get us More Work! (10:15 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.)

    Speaker: LaMar Childs, President & CEO, LB Construction Enterprises, Inc.

     

    Safer, Faster, Stronger:  MODOS! (10:35 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)

     

    We Asked for the Work….AND WE GOT IT!!! (11:00 a.m.–11:20 a.m.)

    Speaker: Bill Dean, President, Great Lakes District Council

     

    Presentation of the George E. Kratzer Acknowledgment of Excellence Award: Those Who Measure Succeed! (11:20 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.)

    Speaker: Ron Piksa, General Secretary, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

     

    Economist: This Time Is Different (11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.)

    Speaker: Megan Greene, Chief Economist, Managing Director, Manulife

     

    Lunch (12:15 p.m.-1:30 p.m.)

    Strength, Honor, Loyalty

    Speaker: Mike Pressler, Head Lacrosse Coach, Bryant University

     

    BREAKOUT SESSIONS

    (1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 1: A Frank Discussion with Iron Workers and IMPACT Leadership (Contractors Only)

    Panelists: Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Ironworker Co-Chair, IMPACT

    Ron Piksa, General Secretary, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

    Bernie Evers, General Treasurer, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

    William Brown, CEO, Ben Hur Construction Co.; Contractor Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    Breakout 2: “Prevailing Wage Matters” –  Wage Theft & Enforcement

    Moderator: Chris Burger, Wage Compliance Administrator, IMPACT

    Speakers: Donde McCament, Deputy District Attorney, Orange County Office of the District Attorney

     

    Breakout 3: I'll See you at the Training Center: Meeting Your Local Electeds and Why That Matters

    Speaker: Ross Templeton, Political and Legislative Director, Iron Workers

     

    Breakout 4: You Know There’s a GRANT for That: Guide to IMPACT $$$

    Speakers: Tony Mayrhofer, FST / BM and Iron Workers Local 8, Milwaukee

     

    Breakout 5: Aggregated Stop Loss

     

    Breakout 6: Prescription Benefit Manager

    Speakers: Christi Piti, CEO, Sav-Rx Prescription Services

    Kristin Bogenreif, Client Services Director, Sav-Rx Prescription Services

    Lawrence McNiff, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 63, Chicago

     

    (3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 7: IndustrialInfoResources.com: Economic Outlook in 2018

    Speaker: Michael Bergen, Vice President of Marketing, Industrial Information Resources, Inc.

     

    Breakout 8: Growing Your Contractor Base: Tales from the Business Fundamentals Academy     

    Speakers:  Butch Redinger, President, Redinger Steel Erectors, Inc.

    Joshua Redinger, Vice President, Redinger Steel Erectors, Inc

     

    Breakout 9: Multiemployer Pension Reform

    Speakers: Justin Sayfie, Attorney, Sayfie Law Firm

    Michael Scott, Executive Director, NCCMP

     

    Breakout 10: Autodesk/Leica Unlock Technology in Your Organization

    Speakers: Ian Coats, Technical Specialist Structural Fabrication, Autodesk Inc.

    Crandall Holmes, VP of Operations, Bennett Steel, Inc.

     

    Breakout 11: Steel Detailing

    Speaker: Joel Hicks, Senior Vice President, The Blackstone Group Technologies, LLC. & President, NISD

     

    Breakout 12: Standing up to Off-Shore Steel Imports

     

    Breakout 13: 3 Successful Contractor Case Studies That Deliver BIG Results Through

    The Adoption of Emerging Technology

    Speaker: Timothy Speno, President & CEO, E2E Summit

     

    NETWORKING SOCIAL HOUR (5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.)

  • Tuesday, February 13, 2018

     

    TUESDAY, February 13, 2018

    Registration Open (6:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.) 

    Continental Breakfast (6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.)

     

    GENERAL SESSION  

     

    Safety Moment (7:30 a.m. – 7:35 a.m.)

    William Brown, Chairman, Ben Hur Construction Co.; Contractor Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    Only the Best Achieve ZERO (7:35 a.m. – 7:55 a.m.)

     

    Never Waste a Good Crisis: FIFA Scores! (7:55 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.)

    Speaker: Victor Montagliani, CIP, Senior Vice President and Director, Shaw Sabey & Associates

     

    LEAN and Why Everyone Here Needs to Know About It (8:30 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.)

     

    Workforce for the Future: Safer, Faster and Stronger (8:50 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.)

    Speakers: Stacy Scopano, Vice President, Innovation, Skanska USA Inc.

    Matt Abeles, Co-Founder, BuiltWorlds

     

    Safest, Fastest and Strongest Owners (9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.)

    Moderator: Chet Thompson, President, American Fuel & Petrochemical Manufacturers
     

    Coffee Break (10:15 – 10:30 a.m.)

             

    Hitting the Recruiting Sweet Spot: American Association of Community Colleges (10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)

    Speakers: Lee Worley, Executive Director of Apprenticeship and Training, Iron Workers

    Jen Worth, Senior Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development, American Association of Community Colleges
     

    Rebuilding Freedom: From the Pile to the Spire! (11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)

    Moderator: Kevin Byrnes, Chief of Staff, Iron Workers

    Speakers: Kevin Scally, Foreman, Iron Workers Local 40, New York

    Jim Dufficy, Employee Assistance Program Director, Iron Workers Local 40, New York

     

    Communication is the Key to Success: Telling Our Story (11:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.)

    Speaker: Sara Schuttloffel, Director of Public Relations & Communications, IMPACT

     

    Taking the Lead in Ironworker Supervisor Safety (11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.)

    Moderator: Steve Rank, Executive Director of Safety & Health, Iron Workers

    Speakers: William Mott, Vice President Corporate Labor Relations & Safety, Hunt Construction Group

    James Stanley, President, FDRSafety, LLC

    Kevin Turner, Vice President, SH&E - North America, Hunt Construction Group

     

    Lunch (12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.)

    2017 IMPACT Project of the Year Awards

     

    BREAKOUT SESSIONS

    (1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 1: HEAVY METAL – Metal Building’s Growth and Future

    Speakers: David Beard, President, Iron Workers District Council of St. Louis and Vicinity

     

    Breakout 2: Ornamental World Order

    Speaker: Ray Dean, Executive Director DOAMM, Iron Workers

    James Jutson, Field Operations Manager – West, Permasteelisa North America

    Mark Lord, Field Operations, Permasteelisa North America - Chicago Office

    Breakout 3: Robotic Total Station and How to Make it Work for YOU!

     

    Breakout 4: Modular Fabrication and How it Affects Industrial and Commercial Projects

     

    Breakout 5: Local Unions and Contractors Compare their Goals and Achievements

    Speakers: Ed Vargocko, FST / BM, Iron Workers Local 84, Houston

    Vincent Bosworth, Vice President/COO, Bosworth Steel Erectors, Inc.

     

    Breakout 6: Understanding Roles and Responsibilities of Supervisors for Employers, Foremen and Workers

    Speaker: James Stanley, President, FDRSafety, LLC

     

    NETWORKING SOCIAL HOUR (3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

  • Wednesday, February 14, 2018 (IRONWORKERS ONLY)

     

    WEDNESDAY, February 14, 2018 (IRONWORKERS ONLY)