2018 North American Iron Workers / IMPACT Conference

 

  • Sunday, February 11, 2018

    SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2018

    Registration Open (10:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.)

    Exhibit Hall (10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.)

    Welcome Reception (6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)

    Dinner (7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  • Monday, February 12, 2018

     

    MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2018

    Registration Open (6:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

    Exhibit Hall Open (6:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.)

    Continental Breakfast (6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.)

     

    GENERAL SESSION

     

    Singing of the U.S. and Canadian National Anthems (7:30 a.m.)

    Osceola County School for the Arts - Chamber Choir

     

    Safety Moment (7:45 a.m.)

    Speakers: Charles Crabb, Lifetime Ironworker, Iron Workers Local 70 (Louisville, K.Y.)

    Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Ironworker Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    Conference Begins! (7:50 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.)

    Speakers: William Brown, Chairman, Ben Hur Construction; Contractor Co-Chair, IMPACT

    Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Ironworker Co-Chair, IMPACT

    Kevin Hilton, Chief Executive Officer, IMPACT

     

    The IW Mobile App Rocks! (8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.)

    Kendall Martin, General Organizer, Iron Workers

     

    KEYNOTE: Keni Thomas, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Ranger (retired) (8:45 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.)

     

    NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.)                                                  

     

    Diverse Contractors Get us More Work! (10:15 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.)

    Speaker: LaMar Childs, President & CEO, LB Construction Enterprises, Inc.

     

    Safer, Faster, Stronger:  MODOS! (10:35 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)

    Speakers: Terry Degner, President / CEO, Waiward Steel

    Jim Kanerva, Chief Operations Officer, Waiward Steel

    Jeffrey Norris, General Organizer / Canadian Safety Coordinator, Iron Workers

     

    Safer, Faster, Stronger Metal Buildings!!! (11:00 a.m.–11:20 a.m.)

    Moderator: David Beard, President, Iron Workers District Council of St. Louis and Vicinity

    Speakers: Sandi McCracken, Senior Manager FA-MB-MBA Programs, International Accreditation Service, Inc.

    Steve Pangere, President, Pangere Corporation

    Kenny Strope, Senior Vice President of Construction & Engineering, BlueScope Construction

    Daniel Walker, Representative for the Metal Building Manufacturers Association; Vice President, Thomas Associates, Inc.

     

    Presentation of the George E. Kratzer Acknowledgment of Excellence Award: Those Who Measure Succeed! (11:20 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.)

    Speaker: Ron Piksa, General Secretary, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

     

    Economist: This Time Is Different (11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.)

    Speaker: Megan Greene, Chief Economist, Managing Director, Manulife

     

    Lunch (12:15 p.m.-1:30 p.m.)

    Strength, Honor, Loyalty

    Speaker: Mike Pressler, Head Lacrosse Coach, Bryant University

     

    BREAKOUT SESSIONS

    (1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 1: A Frank Discussion with Iron Workers and IMPACT Leadership (Contractors Only)

    Panelists: William Brown, Chairman, Ben Hur Construction Co.; Contractor Co-Chair, IMPACT

    Eric Dean, General President, Iron Workers; Ironworker Co-Chair, IMPACT

    Bernie Evers, General Treasurer, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

    Ron Piksa, General Secretary, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

     

    Breakout 2: “Prevailing Wage Matters” –  Wage Theft & Enforcement

    Moderator: Chris Burger, Wage Compliance Administrator, IMPACT

    Speakers: Esmeralda Aguilar, Attorney, Sherman Dunn

    Amy DeBisschop, Chief, Branch of Government Contracts Enforcement, U.S. Department of Labor

    Donde McCament, Deputy District Attorney, Orange County Office of the District Attorney

    Vanessa Shaw-Jennings, Contractor Industrial Relations Officer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

     

    Breakout 3: I'll See you at the Training Center: Meeting Your Local Electeds and Why That Matters

    Speaker: Ross Templeton, Political and Legislative Director, Iron Workers

     

    Breakout 4: You Know There’s a GRANT for That: Guide to IMPACT $$$

    Speakers: David Coleman, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 10 (Kansas City)

    Barry Davies, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 512, (Minneapolis)

    Zach Gorman, Midwest Regional Director, IMPACT

    Tony Mayrhofer, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 8 (Milwaukee)

     

    Breakout 5: Innovative Options for Health & Welfare Funds - Prescription Benefit Manager & Aggregated Stop Loss

    Speakers: Kristin Bogenreif, Client Services Director, Sav-Rx Prescription Services

    Lawrence McNiff, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 63 (Chicago)

    Larry Paradise, Vice President Sales, Union Labor Life Insurance Company

    Christy Piti, CEO, Sav-Rx Prescription Services

    Ron Smitherman, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 263 (Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas)

    John Topp, CEO, Allied Construction Employers Association

     

    (3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 6: IndustrialInfoResources.com: Economic Outlook in 2018

    Speakers: Don Cotchen, Vice President of Union & Government Sales, Industrial Information Resources, Inc.

    Brock Ramey, Power Specialist, Industrial Information Resources, Inc.

     

    Breakout 7: Growing Your Contractor Base: Tales from the Business Fundamentals Academy     

    Moderator: Cindy Menches P.E., Director of Contractor Training & Development, IMPACT

    Speakers:  Butch Redinger, President, Redinger Steel Erectors, Inc.

    Joshua Redinger, Vice President, Redinger Steel Erectors, Inc

    Kimberly Settles, President/CEO, Midwest Premium Contractors Inc.

    Michael Settles, Estimator/Project Manager, Midwest Premium Contractors Inc.

     

    Breakout 8: Multiemployer Pension Reform

    Speakers: Justin Sayfie, Attorney, Sayfie Law Firm

    Michael Scott, Executive Director, NCCMP

    Stephen Sweeney, President, Iron Workers District Council of Philadelphia and Vicinity

     

    Breakout 9: Autodesk/Leica Unlock Technology in Your Organization

    Speakers: Ian Coats, Technical Specialist Structural Fabrication, Autodesk Inc.

    Crandall Holmes, VP of Operations, Bennett Steel, Inc.

    Carl Singleton, Product and Applications Manager-Building Consruction, Leica Geosystems

    Joe Werbeck, Superintendent, Washington Ornamental Iron Works, Inc.

     

    Breakout 10: Steel Detailing

    Speaker: Joel Hicks, Senior Vice President, The Blackstone Group Technologies, LLC. & President, National Institute of Steel Detailing (NISD)

     

    Breakout 11: Standing up to Off-Shore Steel Imports

    Speaker: Edward Whalen, President & CEO, Canadian Institute of Steel Construction

     

    Breakout 12: 3 Successful Contractor Case Studies That Deliver BIG Results Through

    The Adoption of Emerging Technology

    Speakers: Jason Barber, Vice President - Product, Assignar

    Cody Nowak, BIMworks

    Timothy Speno, President & CEO, E2E Summit

     

    Breakout 13: The Past, Present and Future of Public Private Partnerships

    Moderator: Sharon Bland, President, Indigo Mid-Atlantic, LLC

     

    NETWORKING SOCIAL HOUR (5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.)

  • Tuesday, February 13, 2018

     

    TUESDAY, February 13, 2018

    Registration Open (6:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.) 

    Continental Breakfast (6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.)

     

    GENERAL SESSION  

     

    Safety Moment (7:30 a.m. – 7:35 a.m.)

    William Brown, Chairman, Ben Hur Construction Co.; Contractor Co-Chair, IMPACT

     

    Only the Best Achieve ZERO (7:35 a.m. – 7:55 a.m.)

    Speaker: Michael Murphy, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Nooter Construction Company

     

    The Roadmap to Victory (7:55 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.)

    Speaker: Victor Montagliani, CIP, Senior Vice President and Director, Shaw Sabey & Associates

     

    LEAN and Why Everyone Here Needs to Know About It (8:30 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.)

    Speakers: Ryan Fruchey, President, Don R. Fruchey, Inc.

    Eric Miller, General Field Superintendent, Don R. Fruchey, Inc.

     

    Workforce for the Future: Safer, Faster and Stronger (8:50 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.)

    Speakers: Stacy Scopano, Vice President, Innovation, Skanska USA Inc.

    Matt Abeles, Co-Founder, BuiltWorlds

     

    Safest, Fastest and Strongest Owners (9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.)

    Moderator: Chet Thompson, President, American Fuel & Petrochemical Manufacturers

    Speakers: Kenneth Beckmann, Managing Supervisor – Construction, Ameren Corporation

    Ron Corn, Senior Vice President of Petrochemicals, Chevron Phillips Chemical

    Vanessa Shaw-Jennings, Contractor Industrial Relations Officer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

     

    Coffee Break (10:15 – 10:30 a.m.)

             

    Hitting the Recruiting Sweet Spot: American Association of Community Colleges (10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)

    Speakers: Lee Worley, Executive Director of Apprenticeship and Training, Iron Workers

    Jen Worth, Senior Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development, American Association of Community Colleges
     

    Rebuilding Freedom: From the Pile to the Spire! (11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)

    Moderator: Kevin Byrnes, Chief of Staff, Iron Workers

    Speakers: Kevin Scally, Foreman, Iron Workers Local 40, New York

    Jim Dufficy, Employee Assistance Program Director, Iron Workers Local 40, New York

     

    Communication is the Key to Success: Telling Our Story (11:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.)

    Speaker: Sara Schuttloffel, Director of Public Relations & Communications, IMPACT

     

    Taking the Lead in Ironworker Supervisor Safety (11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.)

    Moderator: Steve Rank, Executive Director of Safety & Health, Iron Workers

    Speakers: Jack Robertson, Western Region Safety Director & VPP Coordinator, AECOM Hunt

    James Stanley, President, FDRSafety, LLC

    Kevin Turner, Vice President - Risk Management and Health, Safety & Environmental, White Construction, Inc.

     

    Lunch (12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.)

    2017 IMPACT Project of the Year Awards

     

    BREAKOUT SESSIONS

    (1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)

     

    Breakout 1: HEAVY METAL – Metal Building’s Growth and Future

    Moderator: David Beard, President, Iron Workers District Council of St. Louis and Vicinity

    Speakers: Sandi McCracken, Senior Manager FA-MB-MBA Programs, International Accreditation Service, Inc.

    Steve Pangere, President, Pangere Corporation

    Ron Piksa, General Secretary, Iron Workers; At-Large Trustee, IMPACT

    Kenny Strope, Senior Vice President of Construction & Engineering, BlueScope Construction

    Daniel Walker, Representative for the Metal Building Manufacturers Association; Vice President, Thomas Associates, Inc.

    Wesley Young, Director of Product Training, NCI Building Systems

     

    Breakout 2: Ornamental World Order

    Speaker: Ray Dean, Executive Director DOAMM, Iron Workers

    James Jutson, Field Operations Manager – West, Permasteelisa North America

    Jamey Jutson, Field Operations Estimator – West, Permasteelisa North America

    Mark Lord, Field Operations, Permasteelisa North America - Chicago Office

     

    Breakout 3: Robotic Total Station and Your Workforce of the Future

    Speakers: Jim Hattori, Regional Manager of Northeast U.S./Canada Building Construction Positioning, Leica Geosystems

    Michael Relyin, General Organizer, Iron Workers

    Joe Werbeck, Superintendent, Washington Ornamental Iron Works, Inc.

    Matt Wheelis, General Manager of U.S./Canada Building Construction, Leica Geosystems

     

    Breakout 4: Modular Fabrication and How it Affects Industrial and Commercial Projects

    Speaker: Sami Ismaili, Director, Global Engineering Solutions

     

    Breakout 5: Local Unions and Contractors Compare their Goals and Achievements

    Speakers: Aaron Bast, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 5, (Washington)

    Vincent Bosworth, Vice President/COO, Bosworth Steel Erectors, Inc.

    Joseph Bowers, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 29 (Portland)

    David Hunt, President, Berlin Steel

    Kevin Patterson, Vice President Operations, R. F. Stearns, Inc.

    Ed Vargocko, FST/BM, Iron Workers Local 84 (Houston)

     

    Breakout 6: Supervisor Safety Responsibilities and the Ironworker Safety Supervisor Course

    Speaker: James Stanley, President, FDRSafety, LLC

     

    Breakout 7: Safer, Faster, Stronger - Modos!

    Speakers: Terry Degner, President / CEO, Waiward Steel

    Jim Kanerva, Chief Operations Officer, Waiward Steel

    Jeffrey Norris, General Organizer / Canadian Safety Coordinator, Iron Workers

     

    NETWORKING SOCIAL HOUR (3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

  • Wednesday, February 14, 2018 (IRONWORKERS ONLY)

     

    WEDNESDAY, February 14, 2018 (IRONWORKERS ONLY)